The straggler is a do-everything road/gravel bike. It's perfect for light touring or bikepacking as well as trips around town. The steel frame and fork adds compliance and has plenty of room for racks. 
{{ (product.stock.available ? ' In stock' : ' Out of stock') | t }}{{ product.stock.delivery ? (', '+product.stock.delivery.title | lower) : '' }}
{{ 'Leave your e-mail address so we can send you an e-mail when this product is back in stock.' | t }}
  • PayPal
  • Credit Card

Specs:

  • Available in 650b and 700c wheel diameters
  • Accommodations for racks and fenders
  • Forward-exiting horizontal dropouts for singlespeed compatibility and wheelbase adjustability
  • Clearance for 650b x 41mm or 700c x 41mm tires with fenders!

Geometry

700c

SIZE54cm56cm58cm60cm62cm
Reach396.3400.7408.2412.1420.9
Stack549.2567.3591.1609.1628.2
Head Tube Angle72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length107.0121.0146.0165.0185.0
Seat Tube Length540.0560.0580.0600.0620.0
BB Drop72.072.072.072.072.0
Wheelbase1016.51031.91047.01056.81071.8
Chainstay Length425.0430.0430.0430.0430.0
Top Tube Length, Actual563.3579.7593.2608.0623.0
Top Tube Length, Effective565.0580.0595.0610.0625.0
Seat Tube Angle73.0°72.5°72.5°72.0°72.0°
Standover Height791.7809.4828.7846.1865.0
Stem Length100100120120120
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width420440440460460
Crank Length172.5175175175175
Fork Length400.0400.0400.0400.0400.0
Fork Rake44.044.044.044.044.0

650b

SIZE38cm42cm46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm
Reach371.0369.0371.0383.0386.0392.0402.0410.0
Stack483.0498.0511.0523.0534.0548.0563.0586.0
Head Tube Angle69.5°70.0°71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length85.0100.0110.0120.0130.0145.0160.0185.0
Seat Tube Length380.0420.0460.0500.0520.0540.0560.0580.0
BB Drop54.054.054.054.054.054.054.054.0
Wheelbase980.0978.0977.0988.0990.01005.01020.01035.0
Chainstay Length405.0405.0405.0405.0405.0410.0410.0410.0
Top Tube Length, Actual484.4495.1508.0529.7545.9561.8578.3591.8
Top Tube Length, Effective500.0510.0520.0535.0550.0565.0580.0595.0
Seat Tube Angle75.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Standover Height704.0726.0751.0776.0789.0806.0822.0844.0
Stem Length60607080100100N/AN/A
Stem AngleN/A°N/A°
Handlebar Width380380400400420420N/AN/A
Crank Length165165165170172.5172.5N/AN/A
Fork Length380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0
Fork Rake44.044.044.044.044.044.044.044.0

 

Frame100% Surly proprietary 4130 CroMoly tubing. ED Coated. TIG-welded. Double-butted main triangle
ForkSurly Straggler, 4130 CroMoly, disc only, lugged and brazed.
HeadsetCane Creek 40, 1-1/8"
WheelsNovatec, 6 bolt Disc, 32H, QR Hubs, Alex Adventurer 2, tubeless ready Rims
TyresSurly Knard 700c x 41mm, 33 tpi OR 650b x 41mm, 33 tpi Tyres
BrakesSRAM Avid BB7 Road, 160 rotors and SRAM Apex Levers
ShiftersSRAM Apex 1x11
DerailleursSRAM Apex 1x11
Crankset Crankset SRAM FC Apex 42t
CassetteSunRace CSMS7, 11–42t, 11-speed
Bottom bracketSRAM GXP
PedalsN/A
HandlebarSalsa Cowbell
Stem31.8, 4-bolt
SeatpostPromax SP-2016 offset on 54-64cm frames, 27.2 x 350mm
SaddleWTB Volt 142