A multipurpose hardtail mountain bike, the Karate Monkey delivers a resilient, lively ride on all sorts of gnarly terrain. Great for singletrack riding as well as adventurous bikepacking expeditions.
{{ (product.stock.available ? ' In stock' : ' Out of stock') | t }}{{ product.stock.delivery ? (', '+product.stock.delivery.title | lower) : '' }}
Shipping costs for bicycles differ greatly depending on location and the size of the bike, so we'll contact you with a shipping quote after purchase.
{{ 'Leave your e-mail address so we can send you an e-mail when this product is back in stock.' | t }}

The Surly Karate Monkey is a one bike do it all, Bikepacking, touring, mountain biking or even hectic commuter bike. Fun enough for good time and serious enough for the long haul. 

Features:

  • Oodles of frame mounts for all kinds of accessories such as racks and water bottles or micropanniers
  • Clearance for 29"x2.5" or 27.5"x3" tyres
  • 12 speed Shimano components
  • Modern trail standards: dropper post compatibility, 44mm headtube, Gnot-Boost rear spacing, thru-axles, suspension corrected fork
Please call or email us to discuss Hydraulic Disc Brake upgrades to this bike. 
Frame100% Surly Chromoly Steel.
Fork100% Surly Chromoly Steel 483mm axle-to-crown x 47mm offset, 110mm hub spacing, tapered and butted straight blade. 51mm I.S. disc mount
HeadsetCane Creek 15
WheelsFront Hub 110mm, Novatec, 32h, Thru-Axle Rear Hub 148mm, Novatec, 32h, Thru-Axle Rims WTB ST i40 TCS
TyresSurly Dirt Wizard 27 x 3", 60 tpi, Tubeless Ready
BrakesAvid BB5 Cable Disc (upgrades available)
ShiftersShimano Deore SL-M6100
DerailleursShimano Deore RD-M6100, 12-speed
CranksetShimano Deore FC-MT510-1, 30t
CassetteSunRace CSMZ800, 11-51t, 12-Speed
Bottom bracketShimano, included with crankset
Pedals-
HandlebarSalsa Rustler without logo
StemPromax 31.8
SeatpostPromax 30.9
SaddleWTB Volt 142
Accessories-

Geometry:

SIZEXSSMMDLGXL
Reach377402427450472
Stack597597597606615
Head Tube Angle69°69°69°69°69°
Head Tube Length100100100110120
Seat Tube Length330368419470521
BB Drop5555555555
Wheelbase10531078110311291155
Chainstay Length423423423423423
Top Tube Length, Actual549.7560.4575597.5624.5
Top Tube Length, Effective560585610635660
Seat Tube Angle73° 73° 73° 73° 73°
Standover Height743759783812827
Stem Length6070707080
Stem Angle
Crank Length170170175175175
Fork Length483483483483483
Fork Rake4747474747