The classic touring bike from Surly now updated with Disc Brakes. It's one of the best-riding, most value-packed, drop bar touring bikes out there. Still the same 26" wheels for sizes 54 and lower whilst the 56 and above sports a size specific 700c wheel.
{{ (product.stock.available ? ' In stock' : ' Out of stock') | t }}{{ product.stock.delivery ? (', '+product.stock.delivery.title | lower) : '' }}
{{ 'Leave your e-mail address so we can send you an e-mail when this product is back in stock.' | t }}
  • PayPal
  • Credit Card

Features:

  • Every braze-on you’ll ever need for racks, fenders, water bottle cages, and more
  • Clearance for 26"x 2.1" tyres with or without fenders or 700c x 47mm with or without fenders
  • Shimano Alivio 48x36x26t crankset paired with an 11-34t, 9 speed cassette
  • Pure-bred drop bar touring bike suitable for travelling anywhere in the world on mostly paved roads - also great for everyday city riding. 

Geometry:

SIZE424650525456
Reach362371369374.5378387.5
Stack515520561575.5594.5613
Head Tube Angle70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Head Tube Length125130170185205225
Seat Tube Length420460500520540560
BB Drop505050505050
Wheelbase10261037104010501060.51076
Chainstay Length450450450450450450
Top Tube Length, Actual489506.5521535549564
Top Tube Length, Effective500515530545560575
Seat Tube Angle75.0°74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height710731766782800819.5
Stem Length70707090100110
Stem Angle
Crank Length165165170170170175
Fork Length376376376376376376
Fork Rake454545454545
FrameSurly Long Haul Trucker, 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welde
ForkSurly Long Haul Trucker, 4130 CroMoly, lugged and brazed. Proprietary sloping crown with threaded eyelets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets
Headset Cane Creek 40, 1-1/8"
WheelsNovatec hubs, Alex Adventurer 2 rims, 36h
TyresSurly ExtraTerrestrial 26 x 46, Surly ExtraTerrestrial 700 x 41
BrakesTRP Spyre C, 160mm rotors
ShiftersShimano Sora 3x9
DerailleursFront: Shimano Sora R3030. Rear: Shimano Alivio M4000 SGS
Crankset Shimano Alivio 48x36x26t
CassetteShimano Alivio, 11-34t, 9 speed
Bottom bracketShimano BB-RS500
Pedals-
HandlebarSurly Truckstop Bar
StemPromax 31.8 4 bolt
SeatpostProMax 27.2 350L non-offset (sizes 42-50), offset (sizes 52-64)
SaddleWTB Volt Sport