The all time favourite Karate Monkey now with RockShox 140mm travel suspension fork and 120mm travel dropper seat post!
{{ (product.stock.available ? ' In stock' : ' Out of stock') | t }}{{ product.stock.delivery ? (', '+product.stock.delivery.title | lower) : '' }}
{{ 'Leave your e-mail address so we can send you an e-mail when this product is back in stock.' | t }}
  • PayPal
  • Credit Card

Ideal for single tracks, bikepacking, or cross-country riding, the 1x12 set-up is no-nonsense and as much fun going uphill as it is going down. Super Agile and comfortable frame geometry. Other frame features include adjustable rear drop-outs with Surly's Gnot-Boost spacing and a trumpted tubeset for added strength and stiffness. 

Features:

  • 140mm Rockshox front suspension
  • 120mm Dropper Seatpost
  • 27.5"x2.8" tyres
  • Shimano XT rear derailleur

  • Geometry:

    SIZEXSSMMDLGXL
    Reach361387412434457
    Stack607607608617627
    Head Tube Angle67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
    Head Tube Length100100100110120
    Seat Tube Length330368419470521
    BB Drop4444444444
    Wheelbase10711096112111471172
    Chainstay Length423423423423423
    Top Tube Length, Actual549.7560.4575597.5624.5
    Top Tube Length, Effective565590615640665
    Seat Tube Angle71.5° 71.5° 71.5° 71.5° 71.5°
    Standover Height757775797826855
    Stem Length6070707080
    Stem Angle
    Crank Length170170175175175
    Fork Length521521521521521
    Fork Rake5151515151
Frame100% Surly Chromoly Steel, Surly stainless, 33.1mm
ForkRockShox 35 Gold RL, 140mm travel
HeadsetCane Creek 15
Wheels110mm, Novatec, 32h, Thru-Axle, 148mm, Novatec, 32h, Thru-Axle, WTB ST i35 TCS
TyresSurly Dirt Wizard 27 x 2.8", 60tpi Tubeless Ready
Brakes Tektro Gemini HD-M520, Tektro 180/160mm
Shifters Shimano Deore XT, SL-M8100
Derailleursrear: Shimano Deore XT, RD-M8100, 12-speed
Crankset Shimano Deore FC-M6100-1, 30t
CassetteSunRace CSMZ800, 11-51t, 12-Speed, KMC X12, NP/BK chain
Bottom bracket Shimano, included with crankset
PedalsN/A
Handlebar Salsa Rustler without logo, Velo - lock on grips
Stem Promax 31.8
Seatpost TranzX SP15, dropper post 120mm travel, 30.9
SaddleWTB Volt 142