Pre ordered bikes sold out almost entirely before arrival, limited number of bike remaining instore and then no new stock till end of 2022.
{{ (product.stock.available ? ' In stock' : ' Out of stock') | t }}{{ product.stock.delivery ? (', '+product.stock.delivery.title | lower) : '' }}
{{ 'Leave your e-mail address so we can send you an e-mail when this product is back in stock.' | t }}
  • PayPal
  • Credit Card

The hottest all-road/gravel/flashpacking bike around! It's incredibly versatile, covering a huge swathe of road and off-road riding. Curve's stable of ultra-endurance riders have tested the heck out of this bike, and it's been dialled in to perfection.

Available in two wheel sizes (27.5/650B and 29/700C) and two excellent colours.

The fourth batch of Kevin of Steel has almost the same planned spec as the previous production run - heck, it worked pretty good last time around. Please note that spec is subject to change due to availability.

FrameCurve GXR - Columbus Zona & 4130 chromoly
Fork Curve Carbon GXR 12mm Flat mount
HeadsetCurve HS1 1 1/8-1.5 Black Alloy, Sealed Cartridge Bearing
WheelsCurve Grav AL. Wheels // Tubeless Ready // DT Swiss 350 CL hubs // Sapim Sprint spokes
TyresX'Plor 700c x 40 / 650b x 50
BrakesHRD Flat Mount Disc // CLX CL Rotors 160mm
ShiftersSRAM Rival 1 - LHR/RHF brake/shift
DerailleursSRAM Rival 1 with Roller Bearing Clutch
CranksetSRAM Rival 1 - 40t Chainring
CassetteXG 1050 10-42 Wide Range 11sp
Bottom bracketCURVE T47 68mm
HandlebarEaston EA70 flared
StemEaston EA70
SeatpostEaston EA70
SaddleFizik Vento Argo R3

Geometry

Curve GXR SteelXSSMMEDLGEXL
Effective Top Tube (Horizontal - mm542555565575590
Seat Tube (Centre to Top) - mm500530560580595
Seat Tube Angle - degrees7373737373
Head Tube Angle - degrees7171.571.57272
Chain Stay Length - mm432432432432432
BB Drop - mm7070706868
Wheel Base - mm10171026103610421058
Head Tube Length - mm115125136150170
Reach - mm371381388394403
Stack - mm554565575591608
Front Centre - mm596605614620635
Stand Over - mm (700 x 42)769789818838853

Warranty Period On Curve Products

33 Years:

  • Titanium frames

5 Years:

  • Carbon rims
  • Steel frames
  • Axles
  • Other titanium products, not otherwise mentioned

2 Years:

  • Rocket Pooch titanium cage
  • Handlebars
  • Carbon forks
  • Seat posts
  • Seat clamps
  • Aluminium rims
  • Custom paint (peeling and cracking only) arranged by Curve Cycling