Wish you were bikepacking with your mates in the High Country? How about Climbing steep fire roads in the Blue Mountains? The Bombtrack Hook EXT is the ticket to your next journey.
{{ (product.stock.available ? ' In stock' : ' Out of stock') | t }}{{ product.stock.delivery ? (', '+product.stock.delivery.title | lower) : '' }}
{{ 'Leave your e-mail address so we can send you an e-mail when this product is back in stock.' | t }}
  • PayPal
  • Credit Card

Combining the durability of a steel frame and the versatility wide tyres offer you, the EXT is a fun machine giving you free rein to explore any trail or dirt that you come across. Don’t be caught out with the wrong bike on your next off-road adventure - the Hook EXT has got you covered. Burly Tyres give you piece of mind and a wide gear range will ensure your legs make it up the next climb. What are you waiting for? Adventures await.

Features:

  • Full carbon tapered fork with internal light cable routing, through axles and triple cage mounts.
  • Columbus Cromor frame with tapered head tube, through axles, rack and fender mounts and T47 bottom bracket.
  • New rear dropout. Same hanger as on the Beyond+.
  • New Bombtrack Lyer 30 mm alloy crank with 40t direct mount chainring.
  • Hydraulic Sram Rival 1×11 groupset and brakes with 11 – 42t cassette.
  • Tubeless ready WTB ST Light i23 front rim, i21 rear rim with tubeless ready WTB Ranger Light / Fast Rolling 27.5’’ x 2.0’’ tires.
  • Top tube bag direct mounts, triple cage mount on down tube and seat tube for optimized bottle position, bottle cage mounts underneath the down tube.

Geometry

Bike SizeXSSMLXL
Wheel size27.5''27.5''27.5''27.5''27.5''
Seat Tube Length460500530570600
Horizontal TT length519533556570595
Seat Angle74.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Head Angle71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Headtube Length110130150170190
BB Drop7575707070
Chainstay Length425425425425425
Fork Offset4848484848
Trail6565626262
Wheelbase Length9951010102510401060
Standover748776803831855
Reach365374387396409
Stack554573589608627
Front Center581596610625645
Axle to Crown398398398398398
Minimum rider height *15001600170017901880
Maximum rider height *16101710181019001990
Frame COLUMBUS CROMOR double butted tubing, TA,rack / fender mounts, internal light cable routing, rear light mount, 86.5 mm T47 BB shell
Fork Full carbon, TA, 1.1/2'' - 1.1/8'', fender / triple cage mounts,internal hub dynamo cable routing
Headset Sealed external aheadset, 1.1/2'' - 1.1/8''
WheelsBOMBTRACK TAU sealed disc hub, 6-bolt disc, BOMBTRACK TAU sealed disc hub, 11-speed, 6-bolt disc, 12 x 100 mm / 12 x 142 mm
TyresWTB RANGER TCS LIGHT / FAST ROLLING 27.5'' x 2.0'', tubeless ready, WTB ST Light i25 double wall, TCS 2.0, 32h
Brakes SRAM RIVAL 1 double tap hydraulic, SRAM RIVAL flat mount hydraulic disc brakes with 160 mm rotors
ShiftersSRAM RIVAL 1 double tap 1 x 11
Derailleurs SRAM RIVAL 1, clutch, long cage
CranksetBOMBTRACK LYER forged aluminium crank, direct mount interface(SRAM compatible), 30 mm spindle, CNC machined aluminium, narrow-wide, 40 T
Cassette SRAM PG-1130 11-speed, 11 - 42 T, KMC X11 EPT Anti Rust chain, 1/2'' x 11/128'', 114L
Bottom bracketBOMBTRACK T47 internal sealed BB for 30 mm spindle
PedalsN/A
HandlebarBOMBTRACK CX-10 drop bar, 31.8 mm, 10° flare, BOMBTRACK ESCAPE bar tape
Stem BOMBTRACK ROAM forged aluminium stem, -7°
SeatpostBOMBTRACK YEW aluminium seatpost, 27.2 mm x 300 mm
Saddle BOMBTRACK COMP saddle